Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people only had three meals a day, which were breakfast, dinner and supper. People at that time worked a few hours in the morning before eating any food. They had their breakfast then at about 10 o'c; dinner at three, and supper at seven o'c.
    Their breakfast consisted of Indian meal porridge eaten with [?] milk or "súcán". "Súcán" was the juice [?] oatmeal got by steeping it in water [?]
    For dinner they had potatoes, butter milk and salt, and they had porridge again for supper.
    Some of the people seldom [?] potatoes. When they were dug they were stored away for seed, and [?] not eaten until slitting-time [slitted or divided into parts to be re planted]
    1. táirgí
    Mary Costello