Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are some of the herbs which grow on our farm, the "Buacallán" or ragwort, "fearbán feire", "Woodbine, or fealóg faoi gcrann," "Glais a Coille," "Crúibín Sionnach" and the "Yarrow" and the "Blioscán."
    The ragwort is a poisonous plant. If horses or asses should eat this plant it would cause head - staggers and they would die. The fearabán feire is a cure for a blister. "Blioscán" or the silver weed grows very well in a favourable season, and the roots are nice for eating when roasted. Fealóg faoi gcrann is used for making
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha