Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in my parish. One of them is situated in the village of Barleyhill and the other in Churchpark. They are only about a half mile from each other. The cemetery in Churchpark is older than the one in Barleyhill. It is now rarely used. Sometimes a very old person who wished to lie with the people he once knew is buried there. In the graveyard in Churchpark, the ruins of an old church are to be seen.
    This church was founded by St Tole. There is not much of it to be seen now. It was from St. Tole Bohola it got it's name (Both-Thóla?), the hut of Tole. Within the
    Nellie O' Hora
    Both Chomhla, Co. Mhaigh Eo