Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Half a century ago food was a good deal different from that used at present in this country both in the material itself and in its preparation. At present the staple food of the countryside may be said to be white wheaten flour bread - until lately foreign milled, but at all times in large mills in some of the bigger towns of the country.
    Potatoes are still important, but do not occupy so important a place in our menu as they did then. On the other hand white flour bread though used was not used so extensively as at present. This appears to have been rather a matter of necessity than choice as the white bread was cooked upon in the nature of a luxury. The common custom in those days in the county was to grind the oats in the local mills of which there were three within a mile of the town. Nearly every family of any size "dressed" a "kiln-cast" of oats every winter. This provided them with plenty of meal until the next Autumn.
    Most of this meal was used in making oatmeal cakes, though indeed much was also used in making porridge, and sometimes when people were in hurry mixed with new milk and eaten
    1. products