Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. was always used. It was an economical way of using up potatoes left over from a previous meal. The potatoes were crushed, and then mixed with the flour and softened with milk and kneaded then flattened out to an inch or so thick. Then the cake was cut into quarters called "faols" and placed to bake in a warm pan.
    When thoroughly done the cake was generally eaten hot after being well buttered.
    In times of potato-digging the big potatoes, that is, those of exceptional size, were often used for making "boxty."
    To make this bread, the potatoes were first of all peeled, then scraped on a "scraper". This "scraper" was a home-made article made from a piece of tinplate by boring holes in it with a spike or nail.
    The pulpy mass was then squeezed dry in a piece of muslin or other suitable cloth. It was then mixed with flour and made into bread which many people were very fond of.
    On festive occasions such as Christmas it was also frequently on the table, but on account of the trouble entailed in its making it was not an every day bread.
        1. foirgnimh