Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This town not having a fair green as some other local towns have the fairs are held in the streets of the town. Formerly there was only one fair day for both pigs and cattle. Recently however a separate fair was established for pigs on the day preceding the cattle and sheep fair. The fairs are held on the last Wednesday and Thursday of each month except in the month of December when they are held on the second Wednesday and Thursday before Christmas. There is not tradition that the fair was ever held elsewhere than on the streets of the town. There have been cases when buyers visited farm houses to buy animals but this occurred generally under exceptional circumstances such as during the big war when there were particular demands which could hardly be met.
    Tolls or as they are called in this district "custom" continues to be paid on the animals sold at the fair. These tolls are let nowadays to the highest bidder by the Town Improvements committee. The money realised in this way by them is applied to the maintenance of the streets and of the market square
        1. trádáil