Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Finn's fame was far and near. But there was a big giant living in Scotland beside whom he was only a baby. This Scottish giant had heard about Finn and was incensed at the boasting of Finn, and would never be satisfied till he would cross the sea to Ireland and teach Finn a lesson.
    Finn knew about the Scottish giant as well as the Scottish giant knew about him. One day after putting his thumb of knowledge into his mouth he returned home earlier and in greater hurry than usual, and made known to his wife that he was in the greatest danger because the wicked Scottish giant was on his way, and was fast approaching.
    Poor Finn could not make out what was best for him to do or how he was to face this giant.
    But his wife, when she heard the tread of the mighty giant afar off, thought of a plan of saving Finn.
    Pulling a big cradle from out of the