School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (no title) (continued)

My grandfather as you all know was a blacksmith and lived in his young days at the foot of Sliabh Carna. ...

(continued from previous page)
    passing a fort I saw the same fox that had killed my hound. At the same time I felt a strange feeling coming over me. The waistcoat started twisting and I had a great job to stop it from jumping off my back.
  2. (no title)

Now I am going to tell you of what happened to a couple of neighbours and myself when I was only a gasúr. ...

My grandfather as you all know was a blacksmith and lived in his young days at the foot of Sliabh Carna. His forge was within a few yards of his own dwelling house
    One night, before the fair of Balla, he went to bed early as he intended going to the fair the following day. He was only a couple of hours in bed when he heard a knock at the door. He got up, dressed as fast as could, for the knocking was urgent, and went and opened the door. Outside stood a man whom he had never left his eyes on till then. But the stranger seemed to know my grandfather for he called him by his name. "Pat," says he, "will you do me a favour".
    "What is it?" says my grandfather
    "Well, I would be very thankful to you," says