School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. homeward. We hadn't gone very far however when we were stopped by a man who said he was captain of the fairies, and that two fairy (?) were playing football that night. His team were two short and he would be very much obliged if we would help him to win the match.
    We hesitated a bit because neither of us had ever kicked football before. On the other hand we were afraid to refuse, so we agreed and followed him into the fort.
    The game was a hard one, but our team won, and there was great cheering and clapping and the captain came to us and thanked us forhaving won the match.
    After the match it began to pour rain, and we looked for shelter. Close by we saw a barn. When we came to the door my brother said to me, "there must be going to be a dance here." There were rows of seats on each side and it was newly white-washed. There was a sack of straw at eac corner. We sat down on one of these. It must have been that we were very tired for we were soon in a deep sleep. When
    (Contd on 3rd page)
    AT1088: Eating Contest