Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Now I am going to tell you of what happened to a couple of neighbours and myself when I was only a gasúr. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the stranger, "if you would shoe my horse."
    "Of course, I will", said my grandfather, and off they went to the forge.
    When shoeing the horse he was surprised to see it had only three legs. He got afraid however and abstained from asking any questions to the stranger.
    When he had finished the man led the horse away and never so much as mentioned the word payment only inquiring if my grandfather would be at the next fair of Castlebar.
    About a month afterwards my grandfather was coming home from the fair of Castlebar and had nearly forgotten about the stranger and as he reached Nally's Hill a great blast of wind blew past and blew into his hand a ten-shilling note being the very sum the stranger owed me for shoeing his horse.
    * * *
    Now I am going to tell you of what happened to a couple of neighbours and myself when I was only a gasúr. In those days fairs were