School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. There are two classes of wild birds found in this district as I suppose there are in every other district in the country, namely, migratory and nonmigratory birds.
    The latter appear to be most numerous though the former appear to be the most important.
    The most common of the wild birds is the robin. Wherever in the country there is a human habitation there too will be seen the robin. Unlike other birds it appears to cultivate human society and is seldom seen out in the wild. Furthermore its feelings towards mankind appears to be reciprocated, for however badly other wild birds may be treated the robin is nearly always treated with consideration. Tradition explains this by telling of its efforts to extract one of the nails from the crucified Saviour's hands on the cross and thereby rewarded with the badge of its compassion - it's red breast.
    The robin too is a vocalist of no mean order and in the springtime its resounding notes on a fine evening adds that gladsome tone which, completes the beauty of Spring.