School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. or in cases even milk alone was placed in a hollow in the centre into which each spoonful was dipped before being conveyed to the mouth. The table as generally placed near the wall just in front of the little window which gave light and underneath the little smoky tin lamp or the split stick that held the candle.
    The vessels then used were either of tin or wood. Earthenware vessels were the exception. Round the walls of the kitchen in those days could be seen a row of carefully scoured wooden "noggins". Their capacity was about a quart. In shape they were like a small tub and made on the same principal with one of the boards projecting upwards to form a handle. Through this handle was a hole by which it was hung on the wall.
    Easter was then the feast of eggs which are plenty at that season and children often made a hoard of eggs during the previous week which they ate on Easter Sunday.
    1. products