School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. Local marriage customs
    Up to twenty or thirty of the great period for marriage was during Shrove, though indeed the period was often intended very much who the Lenten period. Boys and girls on the "look out," as they used to say, attended the weekly markets and often the parties were introduced to each other by a shopkeeper of whom both happened to be customers. The last Thursday before Lent - the local market day and fair day are on Thursday - used to be called saeting-Thursday. It was the custom in those days to scatter salt on the eligibles whose match had not been made up to then, and who paraded the town that evening. The idea was to premiere them for another shrove.
    Generally the parties came together in some public house, possibly introduced to each other by the publican. Often however [?] had already passed. The more usual method was for the boy on to send a friend to the girl's house to ask her. If the girl was entertained an arrangement was made for the parties and their near relations to meeet in town on a specified day when the whole position would be gone