School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. There was once a monk named Celsus. Before his death it was made known to him that the angels would bury him and that a Church would grow up at his grave. He made this known to his companions and when he died they carried him through the country waiting to find the place in which to bury him. At several cemeteries they were stopped.
    For instance at Killasser they were presented from entering the cemetery by a fire. Hence the place gets its name "Cill Lasair". At Kilkenduff they were prevented by a black hound. (Cill Con Dubh). They intended to proceed to Orlar Cemetey. When they reached Kilkelly it was night and fearing to go through the wood (Coill Mór) they decided to remain there for the night. The bier was left in an old building. In the morning it was missing and after a search was found

(End see further on P. 43)
    Mrs A. Regan