School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Kathleen Regan
    A Ghost Story
    Long ago there was an old man working on a road in Gowlane. He lived with his wife in a cottage, about one mile from the place where the work was. They were not very rich and the bean-si [?] used to have to stay up during the night and call her husband when the cock crew. One night the cock forgot to crow and the woman saw light in the neighbour's house. She thought that the boys were going to work. She wakened her husband and he ate his breakfast quickly and went off. He felt very nervous because the night was very dark and there was no light in any other house. The poor man was thinking about going home again but he decided to keep on going. When he came as far as Grogans he saw two women dressed in
    Kathleen Regan
    Michael Regan