School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Some years ago a ghost appeared in a certain farmyard. The people of the house were terrified and greatly annoyed. It appeared at the same time every evening and in the same place. It seemed to take the form of a human floating in the air. It did not appear to have feet though it had hands which held an open book. The people of the house managed to have all their outdoor work done early in the evening they were in terror.
    The occupants of the house prayed fervently to God that it might disappear. Finally the woman of the house went to see a priest
    Marcella Tarpey
    Miss J. Tarpey