School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. The Trianog River flows through Kilkelly. There is an old legend told of how the Trianog River got its name.
    Once upon a time a beautiful girl lived with her father beside the River. She fell in love with a poor boy who lived in the same district. As this girl was very wealthy her father did not wish her to marry a poor man and he became very angry with his daughter.
    At last the young pair arranged that they would steal away and get married on the sly.
    A few nights after the young couple stole away but the girl's father got to hear of their plans and he followed them. He overtook them before they reached the Church. He shot the boy dead and brought his daughter
    Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
    May O' Hara