School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    and girls who made the fire to bring potatoes and milk with them to the fire and to cook the potatoes and boil the milk in a saucepan in it. They feasted on this while their fathers and mothers told them stories, who came to the fire in honour of Saint John. When the flames died down the girls and boys jumped across the fire, and each person brought a coal with them when leaving for home. They believed this would bring them luck for the coming year. Very few of these customs are kept up nowadays. Miss Brigid Colleran.
    Tessie Flannery
    Miss Brigid Colleran