School: Doire Liath (roll number 14301)

Derrylea, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

1. (no title)

The village of Johnstown was owned by a gentleman named John, and when he was dying he requested the village be called after him and it is called to this day Johnstown.

The village of Johnstown was owned by a gentleman names John, and when he was dying he requested the village to be called after him and it is called to this day Johnstown.
    This man owned a lot of milch cows and each morning when they were to be milked there was not a drop of milk.
    He did not know the reason so he said he would watch one morning. He entered the field they were in before sunrise and he saw a hare to come along and suck the cows. He went to an old gentleman named Ciarán who lived near Galway and kept a pack of hounds and he told him what had happened.
    Next evening Mr. Cíaran rode on an horse and set out for Johnstown and he took two hounds with him chained; one a pure white and the other a pure black.
    Colette Ní Fhathaigh
    Cloonfad West, Co. Roscommon