School: Doire Liath (roll number 14301)

Derrylea, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

Once there were a man and his wife living in Levallyroe. His name was James Loftus.

Once there were a man and his wife living in Levallyroe.
    His name was James Loftus.
    His wife died and after two weeks he went to a Fios woman and this woman told him that the fairies had brought his wife and she told him to stand at a gap and five white horses would go out the gap and five women riding on the five white horses.
    And to have an egg and if he could strike the women on the second last white horse over the eye with the egg she would fall down to him and that would be his wife. The next night the make stood at the gap and he hit the women on the second last white horse over the eye and she fell down to him. She wore a next and she gave it to him to put up and he hid it in the thateh of the house.
    Eileen Delaney
    Grallagh, Co. Mayo