School: Doire Liath (roll number 14301)

Derrylea, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The village of Johnstown was owned by a gentleman named John, and when he was dying he requested the village be called after him and it is called to this day Johnstown.

(continued from previous page)
    He reached Johnstown before day break and he went behind a hedge and watched; and there he saw a hare sucking the cows. He loosed the hounds and they followed the hare and after a long hunt the hare went in the window of an old Church in Churchpark.
    As the hare went in the window one of the hounds bit her in the leg.
    Then the hounds went howling around the Church and the man came up and pushed in the door and there they saw an old woman spinning flax with her flax wheel.
    They asked her if she saw any hare coming in and she answered "No".
    They searched around but saw nothing and they asked her what she was sitting on and she said she was sitting on a metal pot.
    Colette Ní Fhathaigh
    Cloonfad West, Co. Roscommon