School: Doire Liath (roll number 14301)

Derrylea, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

There was once a woman named Mary Joyce who was Luck Moore's great grandmother

There was once a woman named Mary Joyce who was Luke Moore's great grandmother. One day this woman went to Ballyhaunis for a two cwt bag of meal and she carried it home on her back.
    This woman went to Dunmore one day and she bought two cwts of oaten meal but, when she had it bought she had nothing to put it into or, no means of carrying it so she went into a drapery shop and bought a needle and a spool of thread and three yds of calico and she made a meal sack. Then she put the meal into the sack and carried it home.