Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little distance from the bush but when the people would go so far as the bush he would disappear from the place. This is how the field got the name of the "cobblers field".
    There is a field in my district called "gort fada", It got that name because it is a long field. There is a hill in Newtown called "Ben - Dara". It got that name because there were oak trees growing on it. There is a bush growing in Claremount, Claremorris, and it is called Gallagher's bush. There was a house there belonging to the Gallaghers. The house was knocked, but the tree still remains.
    Not far from the town of Claremorris is a place called "Lis - Bawn". It got its name from a white Lis or Fort. There is a bush in the middle of the Lis and the old people say that the fairies has charge over it. Lis is a place where the fairies frequent. Perhaps unbaptised children may be buried there.
    Kitty Sloyan
    Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo