Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poor travelling people come to the houses in our village some begging and more selling small articles. When the people see them coming they don't have much welcome for them because they come too often.
    There are many families of tinkers going around our district, they are very poor. They do be selling a lot of small articles. The people never have any welcome for them. They sleep along the road in camps and tents which they make themselves. Some of them travell about in caravans and others go about in spring carts. They go about in families and they usually come on Fair days. Some of them are fortune tellers and many people gather round to hear them.
    A great many travelling folk visit our district the Mohans especially and the Sherlocks. The Mohans are supposed to have plenty of money because an old brother of the the present Mr. Mohan died and left a whole lot of money after him in the bak or some where else.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kitty Sloyan