Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Heneghan, The Square, Claremorris, obtained part of his education in a hedge school at Dunmore about 75 years ago. The teacher of the hedge school was a wonded soldier who was married in Dunmore and who went home very night. One of the principal subjects was writing which was done by quills on paper. There was a blackboard in the school. The teacher had a little whip which he used on the scholars if they produced bad writing. The pupils had seats but they usually sat in the form of a circle on the floor. The teacher's salary was eighteen pounds a year which was obtained from the Government.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maura Ruane