Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only place where any religious ceremony was carried out was in Garrywadreen, which I interpret should be called "Garraidh an Phaidrín".
    I never discovered where the particular garraidh was situated. I heard on one occasion that a priest used occasionally visit Lagatemple where there was the remains of an old church, the church was beside Pat Hanly's house. When Captain Crean built his house now a ruin beside the railway at Streamstown properly Gort na Liudháin = Elm field he took all the stones from the old Teampal to build them into the house. He was warned by the old people not to touch them but scoffed at the warning.
    He lived only one year after he had built the house.
    Moral don't interfere with old Churches.
    X When the priest came to Lagatemple he would baptise all the unbaptised children and ratify all the marriages. You know of course that a pledge given in presence of witnesses when a priest could not be got was quite a good sacramental marriage and binding in every way.
    1. am
    Delia Connolly