Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0135

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0135

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bearing white wands in their hands, their medals suspended from their breasts, and altogether presenting an appearance interesting - nay imposing. The Soiree took place in the evening. Much taste and judgment were exhibited in the fitting up of the room. Wreathes of green boughs and flowers were extended from the walls, which bore appropriate mottos - portraits of Daniel O'Connell and Rev. T. Mathew, His Grace the Archbishop, and T. Davis, we're conspiciously placed near the Chair - Upwards of One Hundred members sat down to tea, cakes etc. The Rev Mr.Regun, whom it was understood was to fill the chair, apologised for his inability to do so, under, he said, circumstances over which he had no control, which were perfectly satisfactory to the committee, and would be so to everyone to whom he would explain them. He assured them that, although obliged to withdraw, his best wishes were with them. The chair was then taken by Mr. P. O'Connor. Mr. J.E. Brennan acting as Vice - chairman. In
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas