Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0144

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0144

1. 1877 My parents live in this parish during and after the famine. My mother frequently told us of the various ways they cooked food in her early girlhood. Cabbage and bacon were boiled the potatoes peeled and dropped into the pot with the bacon and cabbage, all boiled together. By doing so the flavour of the potatoes were much improved.
    Oat cake was mixed on a board, baked on the hearth before the fire. The cake was supported in its standing position by two sods of turf as it baked on the hearth.
    Dumplings of oatmeal were made and boiled with bacon and cabbage or boiled in thin gruel.
    Potatoe bread was made by kneading together some boiled potatoes and flour flavoured irish salt. Very frequently oat meal was substituted for flour.
    Boxty Bread was eaten in every house.
    Flummery was a very common food "Swoidin" a few spoonfuls of oat meal mixed in cold water flavored with sugar or salt.
    Item type
    Lore