Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0136

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0136

Easter Monday 1846
    .....the vicinity of the Chair were - Mr R Kelly,T.C., Mr W. Gannon T.C. Mr P.T. Burke T.C., Mr J Costello.
    Cautions to Pledge-Breakers -
    A Bailiff named Maughan from the town of Castlebar went to Swinford, for the purpose of serving latitats, and being much addicted to drinking since he broke his pledge, got drunk in that town where he was smothered, lying across a bed. An inquest was held on the body by Mr O'Grady, Coroner, when the jury found a verdict in accordance with the foregoing facts. Six latitats were found in his pocket.

The said Mr Gannon T.C. was a lifelong friend of Mr T Hurley and that friendship may account for T Hurley having made this entry in his diary

A committee was formed in London including some of the most influential nobleman in England...

Nov 1845
    .....for the purpose of raising a sum of money, £7000 to be invested in the purchase of a life annuity of €800 for Rev Father Theobald Matthew, to enable him the more effectually to sustain the temperance movement in the most efficient manner.
    Item type
    Lore