Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0134

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0134

1. 1845 Ballintubber Abbey. Co Mayo -
    The walls and gables are entirely restored and are ready for the roofing. In executing this part of the work, the architect found it necessary to take down several feet of the old walls. While bigotry and oppression crushed the energies of the people, the inhabitants of Ballintubber, from generation to generation still lingered round the ruins of the Abbey; and always found under the ashes of the Chancel, a retreat from the rage of persecution.
  2. 1846
    Easter Monday being the anniversary of the founding of the Cork Total Abstinence Society, by Father Matthew whose success under his auspices, forms one of the remarkable features of the age, and the benefit of which to this country incalculable - the members of the body in East Galway met in Tuam and we celebrated the day with enthusiasm. About 10pm we marched through the town of Tuam, preceded by their admirable band, dressed in their showy uniform, the rest of the body
    Item type
    Lore