Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0127

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0127

1. (no title)

In May 1846 - Right Rev. Bishop Brown of the Diocese of Elphin administered the sacrament of confirmation to 145 persons...

Taken from the diary of Thomas Hurley, Carlach, Ballymoe, born in the year 1789.
    May - 1846. In May 1846 - Right Rev Bishop Brown of the Diocese of Elphin administered the sacrament of confirmation to 145 persons, twenty five of whom were converts.
    26th " A solemn High Mass in the Cathedral of Tuam for the repose of the soul of the late William Burke Esquire of Corolea, whose munificent charities have enabled the Arch Bishop to found institutions for the temporal and spiritual comfort of the people.
    30th About seventy gentlemen received sub- deacons orders, and about 48 were ordained priests, in Maynooth College by most Rev. Dr Murry.
    At the ceremony, the Rev. Dr Whitehead V.P, acted as Archdeacon assisted by the Very Rev. Dean Gaffney. Friends of the newly ordained were admitted to the College Chapel.
    June 10th 1846 - Through the exertions of Rev. P. Hurley, Oran Parish, Co. Roscommon, several stands of arms were returned to the Rev. Gentleman by the hitherto deluded persons called the Molly M'Guires
    Item type
    Lore