Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0128

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0128

1. (no title) (continued)

In May 1846 - Right Rev. Bishop Brown of the Diocese of Elphin administered the sacrament of confirmation to 145 persons...

(continued from previous page)
    July 5th 1846 - The children educated in the schools attached to St Mary's Priory, Kilcornan, County Galway, made their first Communion. This establishment is a branch of the Sisters of Charity, Dublin. The poor of this locality are supplied during the week with nourishment from this Establishment at the hands of the religious ladies; and Mr.Redington and his amiable lady greatly aid in helping the state of the food in the neighbourhood.
    July 7th 1846 - Right Rev. Dr Fleming left Galway, taking with him two sisters of the Presentation Convent for the missions in Newfoundland. This, we understand is the eleventh voyage across the Atlantic performed by his Lordship, in the holy cause of religion.
    7th – A Committee sat in London for the purchase of an Annuity of £800 a year for Father T. Mathew.
    10th - Most Rev. Dr. McHale, Arch Bishop of Tuam accompanied by the Very Rev Dr Haly, and the Rev. A Regan, President of St Jarlath's College Tuam, proceeded to Connemara and Joyce Country, where his Grace conferred the sacrament of confirmation on the children.
    Item type
    Lore