Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0146

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0146

1. (no title)

In the year 1821 there lived in the townland of Corlack a man - Mick Keaveny. He lived in a thatched house...

In the year 1821 there lived in the townland of Corlack a man named - Mick Keaveny. He lived in a thatched house - kitchen and two bed rooms. One window in each room. Mick Keaveny married twice. There was two sons of his first marriage, and two sons of his second marriage. James and Barney - James inherited from his father his house and land and barney built himself , a house at where he went to live,
    The two sons of the final marriage came in for a legacy of £1,000 each. One of these boys emigrated to America, the second boy, continued to live in their house at Corlack with his step brother James Keaveny. This young man of the second marriage was fond of sport , cards etc and squandered his legacy except to what he gave to build the house
    Item type
    Lore