Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0123

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0123

In the month of Feb 1846. At the Ursuline Convent, Summer hill, Athlone. Miss O'Beirne took the black veil. Miss Daly took the white one.
    The ceremony was performed by the Rt. Rev. Dr. Browne
    - At Maynooth Quarter Sessions, the Duke of Leinster presiding, 131 students of the Royal College of Maynooth took the oath of allegiance to her Majesty.
    Three young men, for the Mission of British Guiana, left the College of All Hallows, Drumcondra for the Rt Rev. Dr. Hynes, the Catholic Bishop there. Rev Mr. Kennedy has lately returned from his long and interesting visit to the Summer Island. During his stay he visited all parts of the island, and administered the rights of Our Holy Religion to nearly all the Catholics, civil and military with one melancholy reception: he could not gain addmitance to the Catholic Convicts although he applied to the Governor for that purpose. Rev Mr. Sweeney made the same complaint in 1843. There are 140 Catholics amongst the Convicts in Bermuda. Within 3 years two Clergymen have [?] from Halifax (700 mls) to bring the comforts of religion to those unhappy men, and yet [?] returned without seeing a single Convict.
    Item type
    Lore