Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0358

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0358

There was a rich farmer wan time, and his wife was after having two children but after a while they pined away and died. Well, this time the wife was having a baby; and the midwife was there. The man took a walk around the place while the nurse was inside until every thing would be alright.
    He was walking around wan field and there happened to be a lios in it. While he was walking past the lios he heard a voice inside saying: " 'Tis born, go now as quick as you can"
    Then he heard an ould voice crying out: "I cant go"
    "Go on as quick as you can, 'tis born" the voice said again.
    Something struck the farm and he turn and ran home to the house as quick as he could. When he went in the child was born and the nurse had him in her arms, going to wash him.
    The man only ran up to the fire and got a shovel of red fire and put it up to the child's mouth: "Ate that" says he. (This nurse thought 'twas mad he was getting) "I cant ate
    Item type
    Lore