Volume: CBÉ 0312

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0312, Page 0256

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0312, Page 0256

1. (continued from previous page)
    came on them they couldn't get no lodging. So they pulled in anear a gentleman's place and they went in in the yard, and they put up in a hay-shed. Some hour o' the night three cats came in - a big black fella, and a grey lad and a white one. So the black lad asked them had they any news after the day. "No," says the grey fella,"but the king's daughter here within is very bad".
    So the white lad asked what was up with 'er.
    "Ah," she says, "there's enough. I went in for a drink o' milk the other day," she said, "and she caught me by the back o' the neck and hit me down agin the floor. And I gave 'er a nail," she said, "and she won't get over it".
    "Well", says the black fella, "is there any cure for 'er?"
    "There is, but they can never make it out. There is a flag at the hall-door" he says, "and there's a bottle under the flag, and until such time as she gets three drops out of that bottle
    Date
    Item type