Volume: CBÉ 0189

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0189, Page 152

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0189, Page 152

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gubbán (amadán) Grádh. Gráinneóg (hedgehog) Gailseóg (beetle) Gallóg (wooden fork) Gad (put a gad on the gate - little stick to keep it closed). Lasad (dish for baking) Lághach: Laghachaí (nice gentle person) Lios. Muc.
    Malabhóg (He got a malabóging - beating)
    Mile murdar. Maol (a maol cow)
    Muise(Oh muise don't mind him! also Musha)
    Plámás. Plaicín(a bib). Pocán (he goat) Póg. Paiscín (apron) Praiseach (mess) Oinseach. Ráth(lios). Réidhteóis (pipe cleaner) Sgeach tree. Scilleán (seed potato). Staguim(bad potato) Smidiríní(bits) Spleach (kick) also speach. Sasanach. Scut(a tail) Slitir(hurling ball). Searbhas (He was searbhased - vexed bitter) Stór. Scráb: scrábing tearing). Silleóg. Stubán - old boots.
    Taoscán (share of anything. Also name given to those who used to pick up the loose heads of corn after the sheaves being tied. Those pickers were called taoscáners)
    Toicín (bald young girl: also teachín) Tráinín (blade of grass)
    Item type