Volume: CBÉ 0189

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0189, Page 084

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0189, Page 084

1. Taghmon was a place of much importance at one time. It was the principle town in the diocese of ferns up to about a hundred years ago.
    The population of Taghmon up to the year 1838 was supposed to have been three and four thousand people. In the year 1849 that disease, cholera, broke out, and that year over 300 inhabitants of the town died. In ten years the population went down to 1500 people—from 1839 to 1849.
    There was a brewery, a distillery, and a tannery in Taghmon years ago. The brewery was on the Warford Road about a quarter of a mile from the Town (of Taghmon). The distillery was situated where Cullen’s shops now stand, at the back of Ward’s shop, in the main street was where the tannery stood.
    In a place just outside the village, called Coolaw
    Item type