School: Killadangan (roll number 4854)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138C, Page 02_030

1. A very good cure for a toothache is, "Get a little bit of tobacco about the size of the nail on your small finger, and stick it into the cavity if there is any in the tooth.
    Keep it there for a while, and do not stir it. In about ten minutes water will emerge from the tooth. Spit it out, and let the tobacco drop out of your mouth, because if you leave it there too long worse pain may come in the the tooth. You will find your toothache will disappear. If it returns repeat the process once or twice and your toothache will go in earnest this time.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine