Scoil: Ballyburke (uimhir rolla 5125)

Béal Átha Búrc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Micheál Ó Cheallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090F, Leathanach 09_002

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090F, Leathanach 09_002

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there lived a very old man. He dreampt one night that there was a pot of gold under his mill. As soon as he awoke in the morning he got up and out he went to dig up the pot. He was'nt long digging and he found the pot. So he ran in to tell his wife about his good luck and out she went along with him to help him to lift up the pot of gold. And what do you think had happened while they were going out, the gable of the mill had fallen down and they never got the pot of gold and they went into the house very sad. His wife said
    James Ludden
    Michael Ludden