Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hitting the sheaves against the stone and the grain would fall down on the cloth. They would gather the grian up then and put it into a sieve to take the chaff out of it and they would grind it. They used to have two stones with a hole in the middle of the stones and they would work them with a handle. The stones were called querns. They used to have mills to grind the wheat.
    The people long ago used to make the bread with all brown flour. If they had a crowd digging the potatoes and girls picking them. In the night the girls used to make a cake that they called stampy. It was of potatoes and flour that it was made. They used to bake it in a griddle and eat it hot with new milk. They baked the most of the bread on griddles and some people bake bread on it all the time and they like it very much. They called the stand from under the griddle a brand. The people long ago used make yeast cakes. They got the yeast to buy and mixed it with water
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha