Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used to have only turnips and salt to eat for their eleven o clock meal and Indian Meal porridge in the morning. They would do two hours work before this meal. They had no bread or milk to drink. In the evening they used to have roasted potatoes. Then after the famine they would have roasted potatoes for all their meals that was when they had them for it was very hard to grow them because they used to rot in them. They would do a lot of work before it and then they would light a fire in the garden and roast the potatoes.
    Teangacha
    Irene Leyden