Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old ruins in this locality and some of the people that lived in them were great tradesmen. There was a man named Lucas and he was a great mechanic he could do anything with iorns. He was a Protestant. There was a man named Miller living near the school. He was a weaver. The field in which his house was is called the Weavers Field.
  2. The name of the district in which I live is called Carrowkeel and is situated in the Parish of Crusheen in the barony of Inchiquin. There are eight houses in it now and there were eleven houses in long ago. The cowls of three houses are in it all the time. There are only two slate houses there and the rest are thatched
    There are two old women in the place over seventy years of age. Their names are Mrs Baker and Mrs Harte. They have no Irish. The most plentiful
    Teangacha
    An Cheathrú Chaol Bheag, Co. an Chláir