Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that had potatoes had to sell them to pay the rent or they would be evicted. There are a lot of old houses here around and the time of the famine the people that were living in them died of hunger and some of them were not buried and the others took fever from them There were a lot more people in Ireland that time than now
  2. There was a Famine in 1846. There were people who died that year that were left without burying and a lot of the other people died of fever.
    When they were buried they had no coffins but straw mats tied round the bodies. When the hungry people came to a rich persons house they could not drink milk they would be so weak that there would have to be water put in the milk to weaken it. This
    1. am
    Teangacha