Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old forge in Ruan It belongs to a man named Frawley He was not a native of Ruan but Mr. Tom Crowe of Dromore gave him this house and he used to shoe all the Dromore horses and fix farm implements. At that time there were forty or fifty horses in Dromore. The smith was paid by Crowe but other people brought their horses to be shod but if any of the Dromore horses came he'd have to leave off and shoe those first After a while Crowe got broke and now there are no horses there at all so Frawley has to depend on the work he gets from the people
    The forge is slated and there is a very wide door in it. The fire is raised up from the floor
    There is a big leather bellows in the forge. It is tied to a stick with a chain and there is another stick to pull and when
    Teangacha
    Frank Cahir