Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a quern. They were two stones and a hole in them and a handle on it and they used to grind the wheat them selves. They bake the bread on a griddle here around because it is easy to bake it. The thing they put the griddle on when they are baking is called a brand. It is a square piece of iron with four legs. They use a roller for flatning out the stampy and other cakes. The people make no stampy here around. The people here around put a cross on a cake so that it would bake well.
  2. The people used to make the bread with wheat long ago. They used scutch the wheat. They used have a clean cloth spread on the floor of the barn and have two big boxes and two flat boards across from one box to the other and a round stone left down on them and they would be
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha