Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taught by his mother who was one of the best dancers in her day. He danced in the houses when he used to go match - making. On that account he was called "the Hearty".
    Gemmie Kelly of Benbawn was a noted singer and he often sung at the fairs and dances. He and John Clarke used to act as rivals. All the songs made by the local poets were sung which were more certainly the cause of rejoicing but to some they were the cause of disturbance. John and Patrick Collins of Edrans were great melodian players. Phil Callaghan and my grandfather, Peter Clarke, were good "seanchaidhes" or story tellers. Peter Lynch was another good "seanchaidhe".
    Hugh Sharpe of Rathrusson was a good horse - rider and he used to always take part in the race for the bottle of whiskey at the "dragging home". Once his horse wold not stop running and Hugh held on to his tail. At length the fatigued horse gave up and then Hugh forced the horse to gallop and give a jump across a gate twelve feat high and in on a street fourteen feel below. George Mc Cabe of Mountain Lodge is a good horse jockey.
    Pete Healy of Drumcalpin was a great thresher. It was said of him that he could knock one policeman and take another to the knees in one day. That meant that he could
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin