Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

jumped clear across him and made a circle above his head with his shoe.
    The Misses Adams of Drumelton were famous swimmers. My mother used to watch them jumping from the island in the Whilte Lough and diving into the water and they could also stand on their heads in the water. On this lake also Rose Mc Enroe used to oar the boat every evening and take her companions out for a ride. On Lough Acannon the Brady family used to oar the boats as well also as George Mc Cabe.
    The best mowers with scythes in my district are Jack Mahood, William Gibson, Bennie Connell and Hugh Reilly of Knocknashammer, Eugene Lynch and Joe Mc Intyre of Doreagh. Long ago the people used to mow with the hook and my father tells me that his father mowed ninety stooks of corn with twelve sheaves of corn in each in one day with the hook.
    William Vincent of Doreagh could now an acre of hay with the hook in one day.
    My district was a very jolly one long ago. There used to be scutch houses and in these there would be a "seud" of a
    Rosaleen Brady
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin