Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feast of Halloween is kept with great reverence in my district. Great preperation is made for the great day. Every street and yard in the neighbourhood is swept. The houses are cleaned interiorly also. In reality all these preparations are made because the holy souls visit their old homes this, according to the (night) people
    On this night young and old alike join in playing games Some of these tricks are not very pleasing but some are very harmless and full of fun. The young men of the district go about stealing gates and bringing them to some "seogh" about a mile away and hiding them there. Many a goodly old dame or a meloncholy old gentleman stood up to guard the only gate on their farm lest it should be stolen. Other articles as well as gates are hidden.
    A true story is told of how an old woman, called Lizzie Greenan who lived in Drumnatrade stayed up during the night to guard the cart lest it should be "lifted". At about midnight she heard the boys coming and thinking she would save the cart she
    Philomena Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin