Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    quenched but only lowered. There is a light left in each room. Very few people in this district attend mid-night mass as there is no mid-night mass in the local church.
    There is a story told that at the hour of mid-night every donkey kneels down and neigh's three times in honour of the birth of our Lord. There is a story told of a man who did not believe this and one Christmas eve night he sat up to see was it true, about mid-night he went out to the stable and in the stable were two horses and an ass. During his time in the stable the ass neighed three times and one of the horses said to the other "we shall be drawing this man to the grave yard on this day week." Soon after that the man died and on the day the horse said the man was brought to the grave yard by these two horses. This shows that it is not right to be solving things like this.
    Gretta Mc Cann
    Terence Mc Cann